Back to Exercises

Logic Puzzles

Truth-Tellers and Liars

Enter an island where every person either always tells the truth or always lies. Through these classic 'knights and knaves' puzzles, you will develop the ability to reason about what can and cannot be true given stated constraints — a skill essential for evaluating contradictory testimonies, detecting inconsistencies in narratives, and constructing airtight arguments.

Beginner12 minLogic Puzzles

Context

Why this exercise

Knights-and-knaves puzzles, popularized by logician Raymond Smullyan in books like 'What Is the Name of This Book?', look like recreational entertainment but train one of the most practical reasoning skills you can develop: working out what must be true when the witnesses are not all reliable. The same machinery applies whenever you have to evaluate contradictory testimonies, detect inconsistencies in narratives, reason about adversarial information sources, or construct an argument whose conclusion is forced by the premises rather than just consistent with them. This exercise drills the technique through the classic island scenarios where every speaker either always tells the truth or always lies.

Before you start

The technical foundation here is propositional logic and the truth-table method. Each speaker is either a knight (every statement they make is true) or a knave (every statement they make is false), and you reason by hypothesizing each possible type assignment and checking which assignments are consistent with the observed statements. Statements about other speakers create indirect constraints: if A says 'B is a knave,' then A is a knight if and only if B is a knave, which means A and B must be different types. This kind of biconditional reasoning shows up throughout mathematics, philosophy, and law, and the puzzles train the skill of holding multiple hypothetical worlds in mind simultaneously and checking which one survives every constraint.

Smullyan's deeper contribution was showing how knights-and-knaves puzzles connect to fundamental questions in logic and metamathematics. His self-referential puzzles — speakers making statements about their own type or about the truth of other statements — illustrate the same paradoxes that Russell, Gödel, and Tarski were grappling with in formal logic. The Liar's Paradox ('this statement is false') is a knights-and-knaves puzzle in extreme form, and Smullyan used the island setting to make the underlying structure intuitive. For practical reasoning, the takeaway is that some configurations of statements have no consistent interpretation — and recognizing this is itself information about the situation.

The procedural moves that matter most are systematic case analysis (enumerate the possible type assignments rather than guessing), forward propagation (once you assume A is a knight, every statement A makes becomes a constraint on the rest), and contradiction detection (an assignment is impossible if it forces a statement to be both true and false). These moves transfer directly to real situations: witness testimony in legal cases, conflicting sensor readings in engineering diagnostics, adversarial information sources in intelligence analysis. As you work the scenarios, practice writing out each hypothesis explicitly and checking it against every statement before committing to an answer. For background on conditional logic and biconditionals, see Types of Reasoning.

Question 1 of 520% Complete

On this island, every person is either a Truth-Teller (always tells truth) or a Liar (always lies). You meet person A who says: 'I am a Liar.' What can you conclude?